• Ted

Sodium lauryl sulfoacetate in Shampoo

Updated: Sep 12

Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate(SLSa) and sodium lauryl sulfate (SLES) are sound and look almost identical, but sodium lauryl sulfate (SLES) and sodium lauryl sulfoacetate (SLSa) are entirely different products. SLES is an ester of sulfuric acid often contaminated with dioxane, which is a known carcinogen. Due to its inability to be metabolized by the liver, SLES causes many longer-lasting effects. SLES generally used in dish detergent, laundry detergent, and other harsh detergents used daily and items not used on the skin.



What is Sodium lauryl sulfoacetate(SLSa)?

Sodium lauryl sulfoacetate (SLSa) is derived from natural plant sources and is completely free of all sulfates. It is a mild and versatile surfactant that produces a rich foam without irritation. Because the molecular size of SLSa is larger than SLES, it doesn’t penetrate the skin or the cell membranes. Therefore it does not cause skin irritation as other sulfates, making it an excellent choice for bath powder, foam cleanser, facial cream, high-grade high-foaming sulfate-free shampoo, mild shower gel, and other products.



How It Works


The hydrophilic nature of Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate enables it to dissolve in water more readily, providing superior rinse ability. In "natural" body care products, it serves as a foaming agent.

As a foaming agent, SLSa helps stabilize foams and emulsify substances by reducing surface tension. It is also helpful in making emulsions and enhancing foam in skincare products.



Sodium lauryl sulfoacetate(SLSa) in


Bath bubble bars are an excellent way to use Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate since it provides a foamy, bubbly effect when they enter the bath. Other cosmetics products you can make with SLSa include shampoo bars, liquid soap, and facial washes.


Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate (SLSa) has numerous benefits for our skin. It is excellent for dry and sensitive skin. But its greatest strength is that it can be applied to all skin types and hair types. When the bubble bar is made with SLSa, it makes the skin feel more hydrated.


It is also important to note that when you use SLSa in your homemade bath products instead of other surfactants, they will produce a much thicker lather, contributing substantially to creating really long-lasting bubbles.



Safety

There are several common properties of sodium lauryl sulfoacetate, including non-hygroscopicity and hydrolysis resistance (it doesn't react with water to form new compounds). It is especially stable at the pH range of 5.5 to 7.8.


Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate is moderate to slightly toxic orally (LD50=700 mg/kg).

The product causes moderate skin irritation at 70% concentration and minimal eye irritation at 3 % concentration.

73 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

CONTACT

Address:18Th floor Ruihua Mansion, Zhongshan Nan Road Nanjing,Jiangsu province,China

Email:Ted@starindustry.net

Tel :0086-025-58070206

Fax: 0086-025-58070207