Bath Salts and Oils

Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate (SLSa)

CAS No.: :1847-58-1

EINECS.: 217-431-7       

Dodecyl sodium sulfoacetate    Anionic Surfactant

Appearance: White powder or flake

Facial Wash
Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate sample

Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate  (SLSa)

 
QUICK LINKS           

Quick Details

CAS No.: 1847-58-1     

Other Names: Dodecyl sodium sulfoacetate  SLSa       

Active Content: Not less than 75%  

Appearance: Free flowing white powder or flake

Description


Plant-based anionic surfactant sodium lauryl sulfoacetate is a supremely mild and multi-purpose surfactant.

 Natural plant source, rich, excellent, and long-lasting foam, wildly used to make foam bath powder, foam bath salt, foam cleanser, facial cream, high-grade high-foaming sulfate-free shampoo, mild shower gel, and other products. 

The SLSA molecule is a bit larger than other sulfates, which means that it will not penetrate the skin or cell membranes as other sulfate products do. This formula effectively removes surface dirt and bacterial deposits.

 
 

​Specification

ITEM                                                  Spec Limit
Appearance                   Free flowing white powder or flake
Actives,%                                                >75
PH, (25 ℃ 1% aqueous)                       5.5~7.5
Moisture%                                              <2.0
Alcohol Insolubles, %                             ≤10
Sodium Chloride, %                                ≤10
Hexane (GC)                                      ≤300 PPM
Ethyl acetate (GC)                             ≤500 PPM

 

Package

25KG fiber drum

For small quantity samples or orders, we can ship by courier like DHL, FedEx door to door.
For large quantities, Air or Sea both are available, as customized.