• Ted

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate


What is Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate?


Sodium cocoyl isethionate is an anionic surfactant based on natural coconut oleic acid. Because of It excellent foaming and not affected by any hard water or alkali soap ,stable in hot and cold water and feels soft and smooth after washing., perfect for cosmetics and personal care products and is often seen in hair care products like shampoos.

Functions of Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate


Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate help water to mix with oil and dirt, allowing them to be more easily rinsed away. So often seen as an ingredient in a variety of soaps and cleaning products. As a surfactant, it creates a wet feeling, it solubilizes oils and reduces surface tension, and can aid in foaming as well.

Sodium cocoyl isethionate(SCI) is easy foaming and resistant to hard water and soap base as a mild, high-foaming surfactant used in personal care products.

  • Performs excellent stability in hot and cold waters.

  • Popular to consumers for silky, soft and slippery feeling after washing.

  • Widely used in daily chemical products such as soap, shower gel, facial cleaner etc.

  • As emulsifier in facial cleaner for its super mildness, moisture balance and high fat content.

  • It enables to form pearl appearance emulsion, abundant foaming, mild cleaning and brings silky smooth feeling after washing.

Sodium cocyl isethionate can be used as surfactant for cosmetics and toiletries, especially mild shampoos, foam baths,baby products,tooth pastes.

Why we use it


If you prefer not to use animal ingredients in your soap, check ingredient lists for sodium cocoyl isethionate: It's a gentle, plant-based product that works just as well as animal-based products


CONTACT

Address:18Th floor Ruihua Mansion, Zhongshan Nan Road Nanjing,Jiangsu province,China

Email:Ted@starindustry.net

Tel :0086-025-58070206

Fax: 0086-025-58070207

©2018 by STARCHEM ENTERPRISES LIMITED.