Cosmetic Products

Sodium Cocoyl Alaninate

CAS No.: :90170-45-9

EINECS.: 290-478-9     

Sodium N-Cocoyl-L-Alaninate  Anionic Surfactant

Appearance: White powder

Facial Wash
Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate sample

Sodium Cocoyl Alaninate

 
QUICK LINKS           

Quick Details

CAS No.: 90170-45-9

Other Names: Sodium N-Cocoyl-L-Alaninate   

Active Content: Not less than 95%  

Appearance: White powder 

 

Description

Sodium Cocoyl Alaninate is a mild surfactant that has great foamability for a wide range of Phs. Combined with other surfactants, it can produce outstanding synergistic effects resulting in reduced irritation and improved foamability. It’s widely used in facial cleansers and other personal care products.

1. Good mildness, good biodegradability, good compatibility while combined with other surfactants, good compatibility while combined with silicone or other greases. 
2. Impart hair moisturizing, soft-feeling,, and manageability. 
3. Reduce irritation and leftover of other surfactants. 
4. Weak viscosity influences facial cleansers, shampoo or body wash.

 
 

​Specification

ITEM                                                  Spec Limit
Appearance                                   White powder 
Solid Content,%                                     >95
PH, (25 ℃ 1% aqueous)                       9.0~11.0
Sodium Chloride, %                                ≤1.0

Total bacteria(CFU/g):                         ≤100

 

Package

20KG fiber drum

For small quantity samples or orders, we can ship by courier like DHL, FedEx door to door.
For large quantities, Air or Sea both are available, as customized.