PEG-75 Lanolin

CAS No.: 8039-09-6

CAS No.: 61790-81-6      

Lanolin, ethoxylated          

Non-ionic surfactants-Polyether

Appearance: Light yellow flake

QUICK LINKS           

Quick Details

CAS No.: 8039-09-6, 61790-81-6           

Other Names:ethoxylated lanolin            

Solid Content: 99%   

Appearance: Flake

Description

 Non-Ionic surfactant PEG-75 lanolin derived by attaching hydrophilic groups to anhydrous Lanolin, thereby imparting water solubility.
 
PEG-75 lanolin is an excellent emollient and is easy to be absorbed by the skin.

Properties:

  • Wetting agent, solubilizing agent

  • No stimulation, non-toxic to skin and eyes, high security

  • PEG-75 Lanolin has the unique property of absorbing twice its own weight of water.

  • PEG-75 Lanolin has the physical properties of increasing adhesion to dry skin and forming protective films on the skin.

  • PEG-75 Lanolin is compatible with most fats and waxes used in cosmetics and pharmaceutical preparations.

  •  PEG-75 Lanolin is self-emulsifying, producing very stable w/o emulsions with water and is often used in this hydrous form.

​Specification

TEST ITEM                           SPECIFICATIONS        TEST RESULT
Appearance @ 25 °C                 Amber solid               Complies
Odor                                                Faint                      Complies
Acid Value, mg KOH/gm         5.0Maximum                   0.54
PH (5 % aqueous)                          5.5–7.0                        6.72
*Saponification Value               18Maximum                    9.2
Melting point, °C                          45 - 56                         50.0
Moisture, %                              1.0 Maximum                   0.3

Package

25KG net bag 

For small quantity samples or orders, we can ship by courier like DHL, FedEx door to door.
For large quantities, Air or Sea both are available, as customized.

©2018 by STARCHEM ENTERPRISES LIMITED.