Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate   

CAS No.: 137-16-6

EINECS.: 205-281-5        

Sodium N-lauroyl sarcosinate    Anionic Surfactant

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow liquid or white powder

Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate  ​

QUICK LINKS           

Quick Details

CAS No.: 137-16-6          

Other Names: Sodium N-lauroyl sarcosinate            

Active Content:30% or 95%   

Appearance: colorless to pale yellow liquid or white powder

Description

Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate is a mild, biodegradable anionic surfactant derived from fatty acids and sarcosine (amino acid). These compounds feature lather building and resistance to sebum delathering in cleaners, polymers, industrial chemicals, petroleum and lubricant products. Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate can be used as a foaming and cleansing agent for shampoo, shaving foams, and foam washes. It is also used as a corrosion inhibitor and in formulating textile treatment agents.


Properties:

  • Milder than SLES by 7 times

  • ​No Preservatives.(optional)

  • Good compatibility with anionic surfactant

  • Good foamability while combined with other surfactants

  • Good resistance to salty-water and hard-water

  • Impart hair soft-feeling and manageability

  • Stabilizes in pH 5.5 to alkali, applicable for soap base and light acid facial cleanser.

  • Excellent compatibility with disinfectant, applicable for body wash, hand soap, facial cleanser containing disinfectant agent.

​Specification

TEST ITEM                               SPECIFICATION            
Appearance                      colorless to pale yellow liquid           
Color,APHA                                       50 Max             
Active, %                                         30.0±1             
PH, 10% aqueous                              7–8.5               
Sodium Soap, %                              1.5 Max             
Sodium chloride, %                          0.2Max              
Viscosity,mPa.s(25℃)                       50Max             


TEST ITEM                                  SPECIFICATION          
Appearance                                 white powder         
PH,(10% aqueous)                           7.0~8.5          
Water content, %                               ≤5.0          
Active content, %                               ≥95.0     

 

Package

200KG net drum or 15KG fiber drum

For small quantity samples or orders, we can ship by courier like DHL, FedEx door to door.
For large quantities, Air or Sea both are available, as customized.

©2018 by STARCHEM ENTERPRISES LIMITED.