Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate

SCI

CAS No.:61789-32-0     

EINECS: 263-052-5        

SCI            

Anionic Surfactant

Appearance: White powder or granular

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate SCI

QUICK LINKS           

Quick Details

CAS No.:61789-32-0          

Other Names: SCI        

Active content:64% or 84%  

Appearance: White powder or granular

Description

Sodium cocoyl isethionate(SCI) is an anionic type of surfactant made from natural fatty acid of coconut oil. It features excellent mildness/ low irritancy and easy bio-degradation.

Properties:

  • Sodium cocoyl isethionate(SCI)  is easy foaming and resistant to hard water and soap base as a mild, high-foaming surfactant used in personal care products. 

  • Performs excellent stability in hot and cold waters. 

  • Popular to consumers for the silky, soft and slippery feeling after washing.

  • Widely used in daily chemical products such as soap, shower gel, facial cleaner, etc.

  • As an emulsifier in the facial cleaner for its super mildness, moisture balance and high-fat content. 

  • It enables to form of pearl appearance emulsion, abundant foaming, mild cleaning and brings silky smooth feeling after washing.

Sodium cocyl isethionate can be used as a surfactant for cosmetics and toiletries, especially mild shampoos, foam baths, baby products, toothpaste.

​Specification

Items                                                           Specifications      
Appearance                                               White Powder
Free Fatty Acids MW(=213)                     3.00% to 10.00%
Active Component MW351                          84.00% Min  
PH                                                                       5.0-6.5   
Apha Color(5% in 30/70 propanol/water)        35 Max 
Water                                                               1.50% Max    

Package

25KG net drum

For small quantity samples or orders, we can ship by courier like DHL, FedEx door to door.
For large quantities, Air or Sea both are available, as customized.

©2018 by STARCHEM ENTERPRISES LIMITED.