Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate

CAS No.: 90387-74-9

EINECS.: 291-350-5        

Sodium N-Cocoyl Glycinate    Anionic Surfactant

Appearance: White powder

QUICK LINKS           

Quick Details

CAS No.: 90387-74-9        

Other Names: Sodium N-Cocoyl Glycinate            

Active Content: 95%   

Appearance: White powder

Description

Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate belongs to amino-acid based surfactants. It is quite mild with superior foaming capacity and its skin feeling its mild, smooth and comfortable.


Properties:

  • Solvent-free, mild, low irritation.

  • Excellent foaming, easy to rinse, skin feel smooth and not tight.

  • Good compatibility, especially for soap-based products, and can effectively reduce irritation and increase foam stability.

  • Strong ability to resist hard water, still maintain a rich amount of foam in high hardness water.

  • The thickening effect is good, suitable for a pure amino acid facial cleanser.

  • Extremely biodegradable, environmentally friendly products.

  • Suitable for preparation of “non-sulfate” formula.

Application and Dosage

Facial cleanser, shampoo, body wash products, and baby products.

Main surfactant:20~40%

Auxiliary surfactant:1~15%

​Specification

 TEST ITEM                                  SPECIFICATION          
Appearance                                 white powder         
Acid value                                            ≤40         
Sodium Chloride, %                            ≤3.0          
Active content, %                               ≥95.0     

Dry weightlessness,%                          ≤5.0

 

Package

20KG fiber drum

For small quantity samples or orders, we can ship by courier like DHL, FedEx door to door.
For large quantities, Air or Sea both are available, as customized.

©2018 by STARCHEM ENTERPRISES LIMITED.